Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulations Privacy Notice

1. Who processes your information?

The School is the data controller of the personal information you provide to us. This means the school determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to pupils and their families is to be processed. The School’s address and contact details are George Street, Coventry, CV1 4HB. Email admin@johngulson.coventry.sch.uk, telephone: 024 76 227791.

In some cases, your data will be outsourced to a third party processor if there is a legal obligation for us to share your data. There may be occasions when we gain your explicit consent to share your data with a contracted processor. Where the school outsources data to a third party processor, the same data protection standards that the School upholds are imposed on the processor.

Jessica Sweet acts as a representative in the form of Data Protection Officer for the school with regard to its data controller responsibilities; they can be contacted on 02476831068 or Jessica.Sweet@coventry.gov.uk. Their role is to oversee and monitor the school’s data protection procedures and to ensure they are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations.

The school’s registration as a data controller is Z6826108

2. Why do we collect and use your information?

The School holds the legal right to collect and use personal data relating to pupils and their families and we may also receive information regarding them from their previous school, Local Authority and/or the Department of Education.  We collect and use personal data in order to meet legal requirements and public interest set out in the GDPR and applicable domestic law, including those in relation to the following:

  • Article 6 and Article 9 of the General Data Protection Regulations
  • Education Act 1996
  • Regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013

In accordance with the above, the personal data of pupils and their families is collected and used for the following reasons:

  • To support pupil learning
  • To monitor and report on pupil progress
  • To provide appropriate pastoral care
  • To assess the quality of our service
  • To comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • To safeguard pupils

3. Which data is collected?

The categories of pupil information that the school collects, holds and shares include the following:

  • Personal information – e.g. names, pupil numbers and addresses
  • Characteristics – e.g. ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility
  • Attendance information – e.g. number of absences and absence reasons
  • Assessment information – e.g. national curriculum assessment results
  • Relevant medical information
  • Information relating to SEND
  • Behavioural information – e.g. number of temporary exclusions
  • Photographs for identification purposes
  • CCTV images for the protection of staff and pupils

Whilst the majority of the personal data you provide to the school is a legal requirement or public task requirement some is provided on a voluntary basis. When collecting data, the school will inform you whether you are required to provide this data or if your consent is needed. Where consent is required, the school will provide you with specific and explicit information with regards to the reasons the data is being collected and how the data will be used, e.g. photographs for marketing purposes.

Parents who are providing consent on behalf of their children must hold parental responsibility.

4. Who can access this data?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. The electronic data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored by, a third party software provider who abide by a contractual agreement.

The categories of people within the school who can access this data will depend on which data they are authorised to access. Members of school staff are limited to only the information they require to perform their duties. Access to electronic data will be password protected and hard copy files processing personal data will be securely stored for authorised use.

5. How long is your data stored for?

Personal data relating to pupils, their families and employees at the School is stored in line with the school’s Data Protection Policy and sound record retention and archiving procedures.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations, the school does not store personal data indefinitely; data is only stored for as long as is necessary to complete the task for which it was originally collected.

6. Will my information be shared?

The school is required to share pupils’ data with the Department of Education on a statutory basis. The National Pupil Database (NPD) is managed by the Department of Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. The School is required by law to provide information about our pupils to the Department of Education as part of statutory data collections, such as the school census; some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database .

The Department of Education may share information about our pupils from the National Pupil Database with third parties who promote the education or wellbeing of children in England by:

  • Conducting research or analysis.
  • Producing statistics.
  • Providing information, advice or guidance.

The Department of Education has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of any data shared from the NDP is maintained. The School will not share your personal information with any third parties without your consent, unless the law allows us to do so.

The school routinely shares pupils’ information due to a legal obligation with:

  • Pupils’ destinations upon leaving the school
  • The Local Authority
  • The National Health Service
  • The Department of Education
  • The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013 and Education (Pupil Registration) (England) Regulations 2006 enable the processing of information such as admissions, attendance, common transfer file, curricular record, educational record and SEN Reports attached to individual pupils by requiring schools to provide such the information to either the local authority or the Secretary of State as is so requested.
  • Ofsted will infrequently require short term access to personal information from pupils to generate regulatory reports.

What are your rights?

This section applies to parents/guardians who hold parental responsibility and pupils have the following rights in relation to the processing of their personal data. You have the right to:

  • Be informed about how the School uses your personal data.
  • Request access to the personal data that the School holds via a subject access request addressed to the school address above.
  • Request that your personal data is amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete. If you believe that any information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us and we will promptly correct your personal information found to be incorrect.
  • Request that your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
  • Request that the processing of your data is restricted in certain circumstances.
  • Object to your personal data being processed in certain circumstances.
  • Where the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
If you have a concern about the way The School is collecting or using your personal data, you can raise a concern with School’s Data Protection Officer with the details provided above or the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted on 0303 123 1113, Monday-Friday 9am-5pm.

7. What data is collected on this site?

Cookies Policy

The School is committed to providing you with the best online experience while visiting our website(s). As part of this process, we use standard third party cookies to collect data about your behaviour online while you are on our sites, and we also track information about the number of times our site is visited and the number of people who return to our site. We track all information as a whole and therefore we do not collect any personal information about you as an individual. Cookies are not computer programs and cannot contain viruses. For more information on how they work please follow this link: https://www.cookielaw.org/the-cookie-law/

How we use cookies

Our site does not use any invasive cookies on our site to collect your personal information. We use industry standard third party cookies to track your behaviour online and gain statistical information in the following ways:

  • We track the number of visits to our website, where each visitor came from (i.e. the site visited prior to coming to our sites) and where each visitor goes to from our site (the next site visited after ours).
  • We store cookies on your PC for no longer than 6 months.
  • If you share your computer, we advise that you select the ‘Don’t remember my details’ option when you sign out of your account for your own account security. This will remove all details from the cookie. When you visit our site, you can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

8. Where can you find out more information?

If you would like to find out more information about how we use and store your personal data please visit our website and download our Data Protection Policy.

JG - Data Protection Policy For Schools (529 KiB)

Please also see websites listed below:

Department of Education
Census: https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools
How DfE share data: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

Google Analytics

http://www.aboutcookies.org/

http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

see how Google uses cookies and why)

ICO

Concerns: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

9.       Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated in April 2018.